DFB/FP Laser High Stable Light Source (OS)

Relying on high accuracy automatic power control (APC) and automatic temperature control (ATC) techniques, the DFB/FP light sources deliver stable output power in both short term and long term. These light sources can work at CW, internal modulate, and external modulate modes.

DFB laser outputs a narrow band, single longitudinal mode laser power. DFB laser light sources work at wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm bands, CWDM channel and ITU DWDM channels.

FP laser outputs a narrow band, multi-longitudinal mode laser power. FP laser light sources work at wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and 1480nm.

 

Features

All kinds of laser wavelengths, customer orders are available

High stable output power

Narrow spectrum, single longitudinal mode output

 

Applications

Optical fiber component manufacture & test

Optical system test


  • Details
  • Picture

DFB&FP Laser High Stable Light Source(OS).pdf


Description

Parameter     Source

 

1310 DFB

 

1550 DFB

1310/1550

DFB

 

CWDM

 

DWDM

 

1310 FP

 

1550 FP

1310/1550

FP

Radiation source

DFB-LD

FP-LD

 

Central wavelength (nm)

 

1310±5

 

1550±5

 

1310±5

&1550±5

1470,1490,1510,

1530,1550,1570,

1590,1610(±3)

 

1527~1605(ITU-T Standard ±0.1)

 

1310±10

 

1550±10

 

1310±10

&1550±10

Spectrum width(nm)

<1 @-20dB

<0.5 @-20dB

<0.2 @-20dB

<6 @-3dB

Output power(mW)

1, 5, 10

>1, 5

Short term stability*

±0.01dB/15min

Long term stability*

±0.05dB/8hours

Output attenuation(dB)

0 to 5.9(±0.5),at 0.1dB step

Operating mode

CW, Internal modulate, External modulate

Internal modulate(digital)

Square wave at 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz (occupancy 50±10%)

External modulate

Digital, Analog (DC to 10MHz, TTL level), BNC connector

Fiber pigtail

Single mode SMF-28e

Output connector

FC/PC, FC/UPC or FC/APC

Operating temperature()

0~40

Storage temperature()

-20~70

Power supply

AC220/110V±10%, 50Hz, 20W

Dimensions(L×W×H)(mm)

260×240×113

*Note: Stability is tested at room temperature 23±2after pre-heating  60 minutes, CW