Products> Polarization Maintaining Components>PM Micro Optics Components

In-line Faraday Rotator, ILF 1310nm, 1440nm, 1550nm

The Polarization Maintaining Micro Optics Components are characterized with low IL, high return loss, high extinction ratio and excellent environmental stability and reliability. They are ideal for polarization maintaining fiber amplifiers, fiber lasers, high speed communication system and instrumentation applications.


Key Features

*High isolation

*Low insertion loss

*Excellent stability and reliability

*High power handling


Applications

*Fiber lasers

*Interferometers sensors

*Fiber amplifiers


  • Details
  • Picture

In-line Faraday Rotator(ILF) 1310nm,1550nm.pdf(doc:021)


Specifications:

                                Type

Parameter

Unit

In-line Faraday Rotator

Center wavelength

nm

1310,1440,1550

Operating bandwidth

nm

±15

Insertion loss

dB

≤0.5

Extinction ratio

dB

≥20

Rotation   angle

degree

45±1

Return loss

dB

≥50

Fiber type

/

Option1: PM - PM
  Option2: SMF-28e - PM
  Option3: SMF-28e - SMF-28e

Operating temperature

-5~+70

Storage temperature

-40~+85

Dimensions

mm

Φ5.5×L35

* IL is 0.3dB (1310~1550nm) or 0.5dB (980~1064nm) higher, RL is 5dB lower and ER is 2dB lower for each connector added.  The default connector key is aligned to slow axis.