Products> Polarization Maintaining Components>PM Micro Optics Components

In-line Polarizer

The In-line Polarizer is a Micro Optics device can be used to convert un-polarized light into polarized light with high extinction ratio. It can also be used to enhance the extinction ratio of signals. The In-line polarizer offers low insertion loss, high extinction ratio, high return loss and excellent environmental stability and reliability. It is ideal for high speed communication systems and test instrumentation applications.


Key Features:

* Low insertion loss

* High extinction ratio

* Excellent stability and reliability 


Applications:

* Fiber lasers

* Fiber amplifiers

* Fiber Sensors

* Optical Communications

  • Details
  • Picture

In-line Polarizer(ILP).pdf(doc:023)


Specifications:

                  Type

Parameter

Unit

In-line Polarizer

Center   wavelength

nm

630

850

980

1064

1310

1550

Operating   bandwidth

nm

±20

±20

±20

±40

±50

±50

Insertion   loss

dB

≤1.3

≤1.0

≤0.8

≤0.6

≤0.5

Extinction   ratio @23℃

dB

≥24

≥25

≥25

≥28

≥28

Return   loss

dB

≥50

Fiber   type

/

Option1:   PMF- PMF

Option2:   SMF - PMF

Option3:   SMF – SMF

Handling   power

mW

≤300

≤500

Operating   temperature

-5~70

Storage   Temperature

-40~85

Dimensions

mm

Ф5.5×L35 or Ф3.0×L25

* For option2 and option3, all of Insertion Loss should plus 3.0dB when launching circular polarized light;

* IL is 0.3dB (1310~1550nm) or 0.50dB (980~1060) or 0.80dB (780~850) or 1.50dB (630) higher, RL is 5dB lower and ER is 2dB (1310~1550nm, 980~1060nm) or 3dB (780~850nm, 630nm) lower for each connector added. The default connector key is aligned to slow axis.