Products> EDFA&Test Equipment>Yb/Er Co-doped Fiber Amplifier

37dBm Multiport High Power Fiber Amplifier Module (With FWDM)

YEDFA-MP series of high power fiber amplifiers are especially designed for FTTx, CATV, FDC and HFC analog amplification applications those require high reliability. Compared to conventional amplifiers, these modules are more compact, powerful, stable and reliable.

This line of high power fiber amplifier features a dual stage amplification configuration, pre-amplifier and power amplifier, the use of selected multi-channel splitters and 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm FWDM components with extremely low IL and high reliability.

Both input and output signals are sampled and monitored with a feedback circuit. ACC (automatic current control) and APC (automatic power control) circuits are designed into the amplifier to ensure high stability and reliability of output power. Standard user-friendly RS-232 interface enables reliable connectivity with customer’s control system.


Features

Low noise figure

Optional output configurations: 19dBm * 32 ports, 20dBm * 24 ports, 22dBm * 16 ports,

25dBm * 8 ports, 27dBm * 4 ports, etc. Highly reliable laser diode pumps

High stability and reliability based on multi-mode pumping and fiber combiner technology

Assembling 1310nm,1490nm and 1550nm FWDM (optional) Wide operating temperature range


Applications

Test and Measurement

Analog CATV transmission systems

Data &Voice optical transmission systems

Optical distribution systems

FTTx

Free space communication


  • Details
  • Picture