Products> EDFA&Test Equipment>Yb/Er Co-doped Fiber Amplifier

Mini Size High Power Fiber Amplifier Module

YEDFA-CA-EM-B-27 series of fiber amplifiers are especially designed for FTTx, CATV, FDC and HFC analog amplification applications that require high reliability. Compared to conventional amplifiers, these modules are more compact, powerful, stable and reliable.

Both input and output signals are sampled and monitored with a feedback circuit. ACC (automatic current control) and APC (automatic power control) circuits are designed into the amplifier to ensure high stability and reliability of output power. Based on integrated power monitoring circuits, this amplifier features a RS-232 interface enabling connectivity to customer's control system.

 

Features

Compact size: 90x70x12mm

Wide operating temperature range

High stability and reliability based on multi-mode pump and fiber combiner technology

RS-232 interface

Low noise figure

 

Applications

Data transmission

Power actuator

Test/Measurement for optical device/systems

Detection for gas absorption

Analog CATV long distance transmission

Video optical transmission systems

Optical distribution systems

In-line amplification

FTTx

 


  • Details
  • Picture

Mini Size High Power Fiber Amplifier Module.pdf


Specifications:

OpticaCharacteristics

 

Parameter

 

Unit

 

Typ.

 

Notes

Operating wavelength

nm

1543~1565

Other wavelength upon request. Refer to illustration below

Output power

dBm

+27


Input power

dBm

0 ~ +10

Lower input power is possible, discussion in details

Output power stability

dB

<0.2

APC mode, over 2 hours

Noise figure

dB

<7.0

Pin=3dBm, 1550nm

Control mode


Selectable

APC or ACC

Return loss

dB

>40


Output fiber type


SMF-28

900μm Jacket

Connector type


FC/APC, SC/APC

Other type upon request

Mechanical & Environmentacharacteristics

 

Parameter

 

Unit

 

Typ.

 

Notes

Dimensions(L×W×H)

mm

90×70×12

Module

Weight

g

145


Cooling


Conductive via bottom surface

Heat sink is needed

Operating temperature

-5 to +55


Storage temperature

-20 to +70


Humidity

%

10 to 90