Products> Fused Optical Fiber Components>Single Mode Coupler/WDM

Three-Window Coupler (TWC)

Built by asymmetric coupling technique, TWC operating bandwidth is expanding to 1310nm, 1490nm and 1550nm three communication windows. The TWC coupler has the same coupling ratio on 1310, 1490 and 1550nm communication windows, with low excess loss and low PDL. TWC is widely used for communication systems, CATV, FTTH, where multiple optical signals pass through single fiber.


Key Features

§  Low excess loss

§  Low PDL

§  Three operating windows

§  High stability and reliability 


Applications

§  Optical communication systems

§  CATV

§  FTTH

  • Details
  • Picture

Three-Window Coupler (TWC).pdf


Specifications

Grade

Parameter

P

A

Operating wavelength (nm)

1310,1490   and 1550

Operating bandwidth (nm)

1310 ± 40,1490 ± 10 and 1550 ± 40

Typical excess loss (dB)

0.07

0.10

Insertion loss (dB)

50/50

≤3.6

≤3.8

45/55

≤4.2/3.2

≤4.4/3.4

40/60

≤4.7/2.7

≤4.9/2.9

35/65

≤5.4/2.4

≤5.7/2.6

33/67

≤5.7/2.2

≤6.0/2.4

30/70

≤6.0/1.9

≤6.3/2.1

25/75

≤7.0/1.7

≤7.3/1.9

20/80

≤7.9/1.3

≤8.4/1.4

15/85

≤9.5/1.0

≤10.0/1.2

10/90

9.20~11.00/≤0.75

8.80~11.40/≤0.8

5/95

12.05~14.20   /≤0.4

11.55~14.65/≤0.5

3/97

14.10~16.50/≤0.35

13.60~17.05/≤0.45

2/98

15.60~18.55/≤0.3

15.00~19.20/≤0.4

1/99

18.45~21.70/≤0.25

17.80~22.40/≤0.35

PDL (dB)

≤0.15

≤0.20

Directivity   (dB)

≥55

Operating temperature (℃)

-40 ~ +85

* The above specification is without connector

* Other specifications can be made on customer request.